Click here to listen to the WAWL Live!
You are listening to The WAWL Live!

Regional: Atlanta, Nashville, Knoxville, more

MARCH

IRON CITY (Birmingham) Mat Kearney March 22

THE STANDARD (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Susan Alcorn, Duet
For Theremin And Lap Steel, Okkyung, Lee, Kid Koala March 22

BIJOU THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Jagga Jazzost, Stale
Storiekken, Jon Balke, Meshell Ndegeocello, David Hidalgo March 22

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Nels Cline, Knoxville
Jazz Orchestra March 22

THE MILL & MINE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Godspeed You! Back
Emperor, International Contemporary Ensemble, Jenny Hval March 22

THE SQUARE ROOM (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Kid Koala March 22

ST. JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Brooklyn Rider, Susanna March 22

CITY WINERY ATLANTA (Atlanta) Erika Wennerstrom March 22

EDDIE’S ATTIC (Atlanta) Neal Morse March 22

BUCKHEAD THEATRE (Atlanta) Dashboard Confessional, Beach Slang March 23

THE TABERNACLE (Atlanta) Mat Kearney March 23

TERMINAL WEST (Atlanta) Albert Hammond Jr. March 23

IRON CITY (Birmingham) Montgomery Gentry March 23

UAB’S ALYS STEPHENS CENTER (Birmingham) Angelique Kidjo March 23

BRIDGESTONE ARENA (Nashville) The Eagles March 23

SCRUFFY CITY HALL (Knoxville) Strung Like A Horse March 23

THE CONCOURSE (Knoxville) The Velcro Pygmies March 23

THE MILL & MINE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Arturo Lindsay, Tal National, Jaga Jazzist, Algiers March 23

HARRAH’S CHEROKEE CASINO (Cherokee, NC) Gabriel Iglesias March 23

KIMBRO’S (Franklin, TN) Mark “Porkchop” Holder March 23

TUSCALOOSA AMPHITHEATRE (Tuscaloosa, AL) Brantley Gilbert, Aaron Lewis, Josh Phillips March 24

SATURN (Birmingham) Albert Hammond Jr.  March 24

TPAC TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Nashville) Maks & Val March 24

BRIDGESTONE ARENA (Nashville) The Eagles March 24

RYMAN AUDITORIUM (Nashville) Mat Kearney, Andrew Belle March 24

FOX THEATRE (Atlanta) Eddie B. March 24

CENTER STAGE (Atlanta) Lisa Lampanelli March 24

THE MILL & MINE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Bang On A Can All Stars, Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog, Four Tet, Kelly Lee Owens, Jerry Douglas March 24

KNOXVILLE MUSEUM OF ART (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Wu Fei, Alice Coltrane, Turiyasangitananda, The Ashram Experience March 24

ST. JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” John Medeski, Peter Evans, Jon Gibson, Johnny Gandelsman March 24

CHURCH STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Evan Parker, Aine O’Dwyer March 24

BIJOU THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Jenny Scheinman, Jason Moran, Diamanda Galas, Milford Graves Trio March 24

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Rova Saxophone Quartet, Anoushka Shankar, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn March 24

THE STANDARD (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Billy Martin, Arto Lindsay, Paal Nilssen Love, The Black Twig Pickers March 24

THE SQUARE ROOM (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Kid Koala March 24

TERMINAL WEST (Atlanta) Betty Who March 25

EXIT/IN (Nashville) Albert Hammond Jr. March 25

RYMAN AUDITORIUM (Nashville) Brian Regan March 25

THE MILL & MINE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Kieran Hebden, Mats Gustafsson, Lightning Bolt, Suuns, Rostam March 25

BIJOU THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Abigail Washburn, Knoxville Symphony Orchestra, Lucius March 25

TENNESSEE THEATRE (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Bang On A Can All Stars March 25

THE STANDARD (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Julie Byrne, Tyshawn Sorey, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn March 25

KNOXVILLE MUSEUM OF ART (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” Cleek Schery, Anna & Elizabeth, Alice ColtraneTuriyasangitanada: The Ashram Experience March 25

ST. JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL (Knoxville) “Big Ears Festival” St. John’s Cathedral Choir of Trebles And Adults March 25

MARATHON MUSIC WORKS (Nashville) Matt & Kim March 26

EXIT/IN (Nashville) Hatebreed, Crowbar, The Acacia Strain,
Twitching Tongues March 26

CITY WINERY NASHVILLE (Nashvile) Brian Fallon, Ruston Kelly March 26

CITY WINERY ATLANTA (Atlanta) Al Jardine March 26

TERMINAL WEST (Atlanta) Betty Who March 26

CANNERY BALLROOM (Nashville) Between the Buried and Me, The Dear Hunter Leprous March 27

HIGH WATT (Nashville) Caroline Rose, Wasi March 27

THE BASEMENT EAST (Nashville) Cigarettes After Sex March 27

GRAND OLE OPRY (Nashville) Trace Adkins March 27

TERMINAL WEST (Atlanta) Brian Fallon March 27

COCA COLA ROXY (Atlanta) Miguel, Nonchalant Savant, SiR March 27

BRIDGESTONE ARENA (Nashville) Demi Lovato, DL Khaled March 28

HIGH WATT (Nashville) Hunny, Made Violent, Talk In Tongues March 28

NASHVILLE PALACE (Nashville) Urban Pioneers March 28

APRIL