Click here to listen to the WAWL Live!
You are listening to The WAWL Live!

Chattanooga Metro Area

THURSDAY – JUNE 29

BACKSTAGE BAR AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO Rick Rushing, 7-10pm

BARNES & NOBLE Robin Grant & The Standard 6pm

COCONUT ROOM Jimmy Harris, 7pm

EDNEY INNOVATION CENTER The Chattery Presents 'The History of Hip-Hop Part II' 6-9pm

FEED CO. TABLE & TAVERN Bluegrass Thursdays 7:30pm

GRACE NAZARENE CHURCH Bluegrass and Country jam, 6:30pm, Play or listen. 423-877-9948

LAS MARGARITA’S (Cleveland) Collins Brothers Band

MEXI WINGS VII Jesse James and Tim Neal, 7:30–10:30

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) Prime Country Band, 6:30–9pm

MUSIC BOX @ ZIGGY’S Scenic City Super Show 9pm

THE OFFICE @ CITY CAFE Open Mic Night 9pm

ST. JOHN’S RESTAURANT & MEETING PLACE The James Crumble Trio, 6–9pm

THE SOCIAL  Keepin’ It Local 8pm

SODDY-DAISY COMMUNITY CENTER (Soddy-Daisy TN) “Soddy-Daisy Jamboree” pick and sing country, bluegrass, gospel, 7-9pm.  Call Marvin Stuart at 423.332.3654 for more information.

FRIDAY – JUNE 30

BUD’S SPORTS BAR Sullivan Band, 10pm–1am

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE NIGHT MARKET Rachel Solomon 6-8:30pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CASUAL PINT Hara Paper 8pm

COCONUT ROOM Jimmy Harris, 7pm

EL MESON (Hamilton Place, Eddie Pontiac, 6-9pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN) Tim Lewis, 7-10pm

FORT OGLETHORPE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Ft. Oglethorpe GA), 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe Jam  Country, Gospel, Bluegrass, 6:30–9:30pm

FOUNDRY  Roughwork 8:30pm

MAYO’S BAR & GRILL Pains Chapel8pm

MILLER PLAZA “NightFall Series” with Okinawa, Caveman, 7pm

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) The Hopeful Country Band, 7-10pm

THE OFFICE @ CITY CAFE Chris Ryan 9pm

PRATER’S MILL (Dalton GA) “Pickin’ At Prater’s”  Jam Sessions of Bluegrass, Gospel & Country Music (Acoustic Only), 6-9pm–FREE

REVELRY ROOM  CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO Swear and Shake

ROCK CITY Summer Music Weekends 11am

SIP COFFEE + KITCHEN Amber Carrington, 8pm

SONGBIRDS GUITAR MUSEUM Rhythm & Brews: An Evening of Rock ’n’ Roll & Craft Beers

THE SMOKE HOUSE (Monteagle TN)  Jesse Black, Songwriter’s round hosted by Mabus Jackson, 7-10:30pm CST

THUNDER CREEK HARLEY-DAVIDSON “Sundown at the Creek” with Outlaw 45, 7-9pm

TREMONT TAVERN Jordan Hellquist & the Outfit 9pm

UNDERDOGS BAR & GRILL Papa Sway 5pm

WALDEN’S RIDGE CIVIC CENTER (Signal Mountain TN)  “Mountain Opry”, Bluegrass and mountain music, 8-11pm

WAYNE-O-RAMA Frank Pahl, Bill Brovold, Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Wayne-O-Rama All Stars, 8pm

SATURDAY – JULY 1

BUD’S SPORTS BAR Sullivan Band, 10pm–1am

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE Throttle 21 with Josh Minchow 7pm

CLYDE’S ON MAIN  Roshambeaux 10pm

THE EDNEY Gig City Sunsets “Blues & BBQ” 7pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN)  Tim Lewis 7pm

THE FOUNDRY  Roughwork 8:30pm

HONEST PINT Bluegrass Brunch 12pm

LAS MARGARITA’S (Hwy. 58) Something Else, 6pm

MOCCASIN BEND BREWING CO. Lumbar Five 8pm

THE OFFICE @ CITY CAFE Resurrection Mary 10pm

PUCKETT’S RESTAURANT  Shawnessey Cargile 9pm

REVELRY ROOM  CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO Diamond Dogs: David Bowie Tribute

ROCK CITY Summer Music Weekends 11am

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA with Jennifer Daniels, 12:30–3pm

THE BARN @ THE PHELPS FARM (Culleoka TN)  Barn Bash Summer Nights with Ricky Skaggs, David Phelps, 7:30pm CST

SUNDAY – JULY 2

BACKSTAGE BAR Nathan Mell 7pm

CHATTANOOGA MARKET Rachel Solomon, Courtney Holder, 12:30–1:30pm; Courtney Holder  2–3pm

FIRST TENNESSEE AQUARIUM  Rachel Solomon 12:30pm; Courtney Holder 2pm

FIDDLER’S ANONYMOUSE Bluegrass Jam 4pm

FLYING SQUIRREL BAR  The Judy Chops 1:30pm

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA Michael Jacobs 12:30–3pm

LONG HAUL SALOON Open Mic with Jeff Daniels 6pm

ROCK CITY Summer Music Weekends 11am

MONDAY – JULY 3

BUD’S SPORTS BAR “4th Celebration” with John Haynes, 8pm

COCONUT ROOM/PALMS Monday Nite Big Band 7pm

COOLIDGE PARK MUSICAL STAGE Chattanooga’s Independence Day Celebration with the Chattanooga Symphony & Opera (CSO), and veteran songwriters with “Operation Song, 5pm.  Fireworks at 9:45pm

GRANFALLOON Open Air with Jessica Nunn 6pm

THE OFFICE  SpeakEasy

PUCKETT’S GROCERY & REST Open Mic Nite 7pm

SOUTHERN BELLE RIVERBOAT Bill McCallie and In Cahoots 6:30pm

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA Dana Rogers 12:30–3pm

TREMONT TAVERN Open Mic with Mike McDade 8pm

VETERAN’S PARK (Collegedale TN)  City of Collegedale 12th Independence Day Celebration with the East Tennessee Symphony Orchestra (“ETSO”), 4:30pm Fireworks at 9:30pm

THE WELL Very Open Mic Night with Shawnessey Cargile 6pm

TUESDAY – JULY 4

BACKSTAGE BAR Danimal 6pm

ELKS LODGE (Cleveland) Joe Collins

SOUTHERN BELLE RIVERBOAT Bill McCallie and In Cahoots 6:30PM

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA The Do Rights 12:30–3pm

TREMONT TAVERN Open Mic with Mike McDade 8PM

WEDNESDAY – JULY 5

BACKSTAGE BAR Toby Hewitt 6pm

BARKING LEGS THEATER “Wednesday Night Jazz in the Lounge” with Alan Wyatt Quartet with Shawn Perkinson, 8-10pm

COCNUT ROOM/PALMS Prime Cut Trio 9pm

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS  Old Time Fiddle & Banjo Show 6:30pm

LAS MARGATITAS Priscilla & Lil Rick 8pm

THE OFFICE @ CITY CAFE Joel Clyde 8pm

MILLER PLAZA “NoonTunes 2017” with Butch Ross, noon–1pm

SPRINGHILL SUITES CHATTANOOGA DOWNTOWN  –The Other Guys, 6-9pm

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA Julie Gribble 12:30–3pm

RECURRING EVENETS • ORGS • CLUBS

LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN CITY HALL (Lookout Mtn, GA) “Market Above the Clouds” First Saturday of each month.

FIRST CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Singles One  Mondays @ 6 PM

GREATER CHATTANOOGA ASPIES Third Tuesday of each month, 6-8 pm

DEVELOPMENT RESOURCE BUILDING  Chattanooga Alliance for Animals First Wednesday of the month

MILLER MOTLE TECHNICAL COLLEGE  CHEO Complimentary Health Education Organization Chapter Meeting  Third Sunday 2-4 PM

THE CHATTANOOGAN Breakfast Education & Networking Workshop Second Wednesday of the month

BRADFORD HEALTH CENTER Free Parent Support Meeting Thursdays 5-6pm

THE ELKS LODGE (Cleveland) Joe Collins Tuesdays

LAS MARGARITA’S (Cleveland) Collins Brothers Band Thursdays

THE MEETING PLACE (Red Bank, TN) Open Mic Night Second Tuesday of Each Month