Click here to listen to the WAWL Live!
You are listening to The WAWL Live!

Chattanooga Metro Area

MONDAY, OCTOBER 2

ALL SAINTS ACADEMY (Chattanooga TN) – Men’s Barbershop harmony group, guest welcomed, 7pm, 423-265-7464

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Monday Night Big Band, 7:30pm

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS (Red Bank TN) – Open Mic, 7-10pm

FIRST CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Chattanooga), 419 McCallie Ave., “Positive Christian Singles”, 6:45pm, 423.756.2021.  Visit to the Oak Street Playhouse at 7pm.  Dinner at 6pm

THE WELL (formerly Loose Cannon Gallery – Chattanooga TN) – Open Mic hosted by Shawnessey Cargile, 8 to 10pm.  Call 423-838-0113 for more information.

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Trivia with Jordan Hallquist, 8pm

TRENTON SENIOR CENTER (Trenton GA) – Crosswire Band, 7-10pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3

BACKSTAGE BAR AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Danimal Pinson, 7-10pm

LEE UNIVERSITY SQUIRES RECITAL HALL (Cleveland TN) – Lee’s Presidential Concert Series with pianist Charlie Albright, 7:30pm , 423.614.8406

SOUTHERN BELLE RIVERBOAT (Chattanooga TN) – Bill McCallie and In Cahoots, 6:30 to 9pm

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Open mic hosted by Mike McDade, 9pm

ZIGGY’S (Chattanooga TN) – Music Box@Ziggy’s with Genki Genki Panic, Silver tongued devilz, Praymantha, DAIKAIJU, 8pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4

BACKSTAGE BAR AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Jesse James Jungkurth, 7-10pm

BARKING LEGS THEATER (Chattanooga TN) – “Wednesday Night Jazz in the Lounge” with Alan Wyatt Quartet with Shawn Perkinson, 8-10pm

LAS MARGARITA’S (Riverview) (Chattanooga TN) – Priscilla & Little Rickee

PALM’S, THE (Chattanooga TN) – The Prime Cut Trio, 9pm

SPRINGHILL SUITES CHATTANOOGA DOWNTOWN (Chattanooga TN) – No Big Deal, 6-9pm

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – Kansas, 8pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5

BACKSTAGE BAR AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Toby Hewitt, 7-10pm

BARKING LEGS THEATER (Chattanooga TN) – Mike Baggetta Trio, 7:30pm

BESSIE SMITH CULTURAL CENTER – ON THE LAWN (Chattanooga TN) – Levitt AMP Music Series presents Seaux Chill, All Cows Eat Grass, 5:30 to 8:30pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Eric Griffin, 7:30pm, 423.629.2233

CRESCENT CITY TAVERN (Dalton GA) – Karaoke with DJ FroDaddy (Jeff Renfro of Convertibull fame), 8pm to 12am

GRACE NAZARENE CHURCH (Chattanooga TN) – Bluegrass and Country jam, 6:30pm, Play or listen. 423-877-9948

HUNTER MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART (Chattanooga TN) – “Bands On The Bluff” with Laura Walker & the Traveling Tennesseans, Rick Rushing, and Caney Village, 6-7:30pm

MEXI WINGS VII (Chattanooga TN) –Jesse James and Tim Neal, 7:30 – 10:30

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) – Prime Country Band, 6:30 to 9pm

REVELRY ROOM – CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Hip-Hop CHA DJ Battle: Semifinal Round

SODDY-DAISY COMMUNITY CENTER (Soddy-Daisy TN) – “Soddy-Daisy Jamboree” – pick and sing country, bluegrass, gospel, 7-9pm.  Call Marvin Stuart at 423.332.3654 for more information.

ST. JOHN’S RESTAURANT & MEETING PLACE (Chattanooga TN), The James Crumble Trio, 6 to 9pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6

BAKEWELL COMMUNITY CENTER (Bakewell TN) – Bands start at 7:30pm.  3rd Friday is usually Double D band.  Ann James, 423.332.3829

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CHARLES & MYRTLES COFFEE HOUSE (Chattanooga TN) – Bill and Eli, 8pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Eric Griffin, 7:30 & 9:45pm, 423.629.2233

COVENANT COLLEGE SANDERSON AUDITORIUM (Lookout Mtn. GA) – “Consumption”, with Abigail DeGraaf, Bethany Hicks, Noah Lloyd, and Matthew Mindeman, 8pm

EL MESON (Hamilton Place, Chattanooga TN) – Eddie Pontiac, 6-9pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN) – Tim Levis, 7-10pm

FORT OGLETHORPE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Ft. Oglethorpe GA), 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe Jam – Country, Gospel, Bluegrass, 6:30 – 9:30pm

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) – The Hopeful Country Band, 7-10pm

PRATER’S MILL (Dalton GA), “Pickin’ At Prater’s” – Jam Sessions of Bluegrass, Gospel & Country Music (Acoustic Only), 6-9pm – FREE

REVELRY ROOM – CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – The Weeks

ROSS’ LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – “3 Sister’s Festival” with The Dismembered Tennesseans, Stray Birds, the Jeff Austin Band, Del McCoury, 6-11pm

THE SMOKE HOUSE (Monteagle TN) – Greg Hall, Songwriter’s Round hosted by Mabus Jackson, 6:30 – 9:30pm CST

WALDEN’S RIDGE CIVIC CENTER (Signal Mountain TN) – “Mountain Opry”, Bluegrass and mountain music, 8-11pm

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7

AMERICAN LEGION POST #95 – (East Ridge TN) – Legionnaire Big Band, 7pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE (Chattanooga TN) – Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CHARLES & MYRTLES COFFEE HOUSE (Chattanooga TN) – Black Market Haggis, 8pm

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Eric Griffin, 7:30 & 9:45pm, 423.629.2233

COVENANT COLLEGE SANDERSON AUDITORIUM (Lookout Mtn. GA) – “Consumption”, with Abigail DeGraaf, Bethany Hicks, Noah Lloyd, and Matthew Mindeman, 2:30pm

EAGLES CLUB (Chattanooga TN) – The Countrymen Band, 8pm

EL MESON (Hamilton Place, Chattanooga TN) – Eddie Pontiac, 6-9pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN) – Tim Levis, 7-10pm

FOUNDRY, THE (Chattanooga TN) – , 8:30pm-12:30am

HIGHWAY 58 VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT TRAINING CENTER (Harrison TN) – “Snow Hill Bluegrass Jamboree”, local bands jamboree, 6-10pm, 423.284.5053 (Jerry Wilson)

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) – The Hopeful Country Band, 7-10pm

RED CLAY PICKIN’ BARN (Cleveland TN) – 24/7 Band + jamming and singing, 7-11pm

ROSS’ LANDING (Chattanooga TN) – “3 Sister’s Festival” with The Lone Mountain Band, Bluetastic Fangrass, Hamilton County Ramblers,  Berklee College of Music Fiddlers, Molly, Tuttle Band, Bryan Sutton, the Kruger Brothers, Sam Bush, noon-11pm

SALECREEK OPRY (Sale Creek TN) – Cedar Creek Band, 6:30 to 10pm

TEAMSTERS UNION HALL (Chattanooga TN) – “Senior’s Dance” with The Country Connecting Band, 7-10pm

THE SMOKE HOUSE (Monteagle TN) – David Pahanish, Songwriter’s Round hosted by Mabus Jackson, 6:30 – 9:30pm CST

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga TN) – “Music City Hitmakers” with Brett James, Hillary Lindsay, and Rivers Rutherford, 7:30pm

VFW (Riverside Dr., Chattanooga TN) – Taylor & Company, 8pm to midnight

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8

BACKSTAGE BAR AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Mathis & Martin, 7-10pm

BRAINERD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH – McFerrin Chapel (Chattanooga TN), 4315 Brainerd Rd., Acoustic Gospel Jam Session, 6pm, After 7pm play anything. 423.698.5928

CAMP HOUSE, THE (Chattanooga TN) –“Lauds” at 9am, “Morningsong” at 11am, “Evensong” at 5pm

COMEDY CATCH AT THE CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO (Chattanooga TN) – Eric Griffin, 7:30pm, 423.629.2233

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS (Red Bank TN) – Bluegrass Jam, 4-8pm

MONDAY, OCTOBER 9

ALL SAINTS ACADEMY (Chattanooga TN) – Men’s Barbershop harmony group, guest welcomed, 7pm, 423-265-7464

COCONUT ROOM (Chattanooga TN) – Monday Night Big Band, 7:30pm

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS (Red Bank TN) – Open Mic, 7-10pm

FIRST CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Chattanooga), 419 McCallie Ave., “Positive Christian Singles”, Attorney Dana Perry “Legal Planning:  Embracing the Journey!” 6:45pm, 423.756.2021.  Dinner at 6pm

THE WELL (formerly Loose Cannon Gallery – Chattanooga TN) – Open Mic hosted by Shawnessey Cargile, 8 to 10pm.  Call 423-838-0113 for more information.

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga TN) – Trivia with Jordan Hallquist, 8pm

TRENTON SENIOR CENTER (Trenton GA) – Crosswire Band, 7-10pm